Programme of Events

JULY

DAY DATE EVENT
Wed 19th Seniors Section v Alderley Edge (Away)
    Wednesday Section Invitation Day – Shotgun start 13:00, followed by Dinner Presentation
Sat 22nd President’s Day (M)
    President’s Dinner Dance
Sun 23rd Ladies Julia Hill Round 1
    Holy Name Golf Society 10:30 – 11:10
    Junior Competition 11:00
Mon 24th Derbyshire & Cheshire Junior League Game – Shotgun start 09:30
    Ladies ‘B’ Team Match v Macclesfield (Away) 11:00
    Business Ladies Friendly v Marple (Home) 17:50 – 18:10
Tue 25th Ladies Julia Hill Round 1
Wed 26th President’s Prize to the Seniors
    Wednesday Section 4BBB Stableford – M Keyworth / B McDonald Prize
Thu 27th Juniors Centenary Trophy (36 holes) & Presentation 09:00 & 14:00
Fri 28th President’s Away Day at Abbeydale Golf Club, Sheffield
    Seniors Section v Romiley (Away)
    Hilary Avenue Golf Society 10:00 – 10:40 & 13:30 – 14:10
    Melrose Golf Society 11:00 – 11:30 & 14:20 – 14:50
Sat 29th Founders Trophy
Sun 30th Ladies Julia Hill Round 2
    Chinley Club Golf Society 09:30 – 10:10
    Juniors Millennium Trophy & Presentation 11:00
    Ladies Scratch Team v Tytherington (Home) 13:00
Mon 31st Juniors 1st Summer Medal 10:00
    Ladies Friendly Team Match v Bramhall (Away) 11:10
AUGUST

DAY DATE EVENT
Tue 1st Ladies Julia Hill Trophy – Round 2
    Dinner & Presentation
Wed 2nd Seniors Section v Alderley Edge (Home)
    Club President’s Prize to the Wednesday Section (Medal)
Thu 3rd Juniors 2nd Summer Medal 10:00
Sat 5th Charities Cup
Sun 6th Junior D & C Knockout 10:00 – 10:50
    Junior Competition 11:00
    Ladies 4 Ball AM-AM Draw 13:00 – 14:30
    Presentation with Tea & Cakes
Mon 7th Course Maintenance 7.8.17 – 13.8.17
Wed 9th Seniors Section Charity Competition
    Wednesday Section Stableford – S McGahan Prize
Thu 10th Juniors 3rd Summer Medal 10:00
    Ladies 3 Ball AM-AM Yellow Red Blue Stableford – Draw
Fri 11th HD Tourmag – Shotgun start 13:00
    Grove Room: Choir Practice 13:00 – 15:00
Sat 12th 4th Summer Medal / Stableford
    Room Hire: Wedding Reception
Sun 13th Ladies GMQR No 2 / EG Medal / Bunty Booth – 18 holes
    Juniors Jack Lees Trophy & Presentation 11:00
    Interclub Centenary Competition at Northenden – Shotgun start 13:00
Mon 14th Business Ladies Friendly v Mellor (Home) 17:50 – 18:10
Tue 15th Ladies GMQR No 2 / EG Medal / Bunty Booth – 18 holes
Wed 16th Seniors Section v Disley (Home)
    Wednesday Section 4BBB Stableford – D Osborne / M Redfern Prize
Thu 17th GENTS SENIORS OPEN
Fri 18th Ladies Weekend Away
    Juniors 4th Summer Medal 10:00
    Heald Green Golf Society 10:00 – 10:30 & 13:00 – 13:40
Sat 19th 4 Man Team – Best 2 scores, followed by Captain’s Presentation (after competition)
    ECICS Business Ladies Interclub Shield Q/F 10:30 – 11:30
Sun 20th Junior Competition 11:00
Mon 21st JUNIOR OPEN – Shotgun start 10:00
Tue 22nd Ladies Exchange – Rossendale to HGGC
Wed 23rd Club Captain’s Prize to the Seniors
    Wednesday Section President’s Prize – Centenary Trophy (Medal)
Thu 24th Ladies Exchange – HGGC to Rossendale (3 Ball)
Fri 25th Seniors Section v Stockport (Away)
Sat 26th Centenary Cup
Sun 27th Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes
    Ladies Scratch Team v Withington (Away)
    Junior Captain’s Prize to the Juniors & Presentation 11:00
Mon 28th Bank Holiday
    Centenary Claret Jug
Tue 29th Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes
Wed 30th Seniors Section Whisky Competition
    Wednesday Section Stableford – A Robinson Prize
    The Mind Factor 19:00
Thu 31st Juniors 5th Summer Medal 10:00