Programme of Events

JULY

DAY DATE EVENT
Sun 1st Ladies GMQR No 1 / EG Medal
    Captain’s Prize to the Juniors & Presentation 11:00
    Mixed Texas Scramble – Shotgun start 14:00
Mon 2nd Ladies ‘A’ Team v Crewe (Away)
    Seniors Section Away Day at Lymm 10:00
    Rotary Club 12:00 – 14:30
    Scratch Team v Mottram (Home) 17:00 – 18:00
Tue 3rd Ladies GMQR No 1 / EG Medal
Wed 4th Senior Captain’s Day 08:00
    Wednesday Section Stableford – M Stewardson Prize
Thu 5th Cooper Street Charity Golf Day 11:00 – 17:30
Fri 6th Simon Ashton 10:00 – 11:10
    County Practice Round 14:00 – 16:00
    Ladies 9 Hole League v Ashton-on-Mersey (Home) 16:30
Sat 7th County v Cumbria 09:30 – 10:30 & 13:30 – 15:30
    Junior Competition 11:00
Sun 8th Club Championship & Subsidiary
    Ladies CCQR No 1
Mon 9th Ladies ‘B’ Team v Birchwood (Home)
    Scratch Team v Reddish Vale (Home) 17:00 – 18:00
Tue 10th Ladies CCQR No 1
    D & C v Reddish Vale (Away) 16:30 – 17:50
Wed 11th Seniors Section Whisky Competition Roll-Up (08:00) Romiley (08:45 – Home)
    Wednesday Section Stableford – M Stevens Prize
    Room Hire: The Catenians
Fri 13th Charity PGA PRO-AM
Sat 14th 3rd Summer Medal / Stableford
    Room Hire: 60th Birthday
Sun 15th Ladies Singles Competition – Medal
    Holy Name Golf Society 10:00 – 10:50
    President’s Prize to the Juniors & Presentation 11:00
Mon 16th Veterans Prize
    Ladies ‘A’ Team v Tytherington (Home)
    Ladies Friendly v Disley (Away) 10:00
    North West Golf Club Stewards President’s Day & Dinner 13:30 – 15:00
    Scratch Team v Ringway (Home) 17:00 – 18:00
Tue 17th Mr Captain’s Prize to the Ladies – Dinner & Presentation
    Prest Financial Services 13:00 – 14:00
    Gents Friendly v Bramall Park (Home) 15:00
Wed 18th Seniors Section Whisky Competition Roll-Up (08:00) Alderley Edge (08:45 – Away)
    Wednesday Section Invitation Day (Shotgun start 13:00) & Dinner
Fri 20th Seniors v Prestbury (Away)
    Course Closed from 12:00 for Course Preparation
Sat 21st President’s Day & Dinner Dance 19:30 for 20:00 (Dress Code: Casual)
Sun 22nd Ladies Julia Hill Trophy – Round 1 – Medal
    Junior Competition 11:00
Mon 23rd Ladies Challenge Cup Final
    D & C v Mottram Hall (Home) 16:30 – 17:50
    Ladies Friendly v Marple (Away)
Tue 24th Ladies Julia Hill Trophy – Round 1 – Medal
Wed 25th President’s Prize to the Seniors 08:00
    Wednesday Section 4BBB Stableford – C Snape / R Sutherland Prize
    Council Meeting 19:15
Thu 26th Juniors Centenary Trophy (36 holes) 09:00 & 14:00 & Presentation
Fri 27th Seniors v Romiley (Away) 09:00
    Melrose Golf Society 10:00 – 10:30
    Norweb Golf Society 10:40 – 11:20 & 13:30 – 14:50
    Captain’s Presentation 19:30
Sat 28th Founders Trophy
Sun 29th Ladies Julia Hill Trophy – Round 2 – Medal
    Comrades Golf Society 09:30 – 10:00
    Juniors Millennium Trophy 11:00 & Presentation
    Roy Duffield Trophy – Shotgun start 14:00, followed by Dinner & Presentation
Mon 30th Junior D & C Match – Shotgun start 09:30
    Scratch Team v Stockport (Home) 16:50 – 18:00
Tue 31st Ladies Julia Hill Trophy – Round 2 – Medal (Dinner & Presentation)